Privacy Policy

We at Swiftlane, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.  By using or accessing our products or services (including our face recognition service, Swiftlane) or website (collectively, “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.  We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@swiftlane.com.

Will Company ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on https://swiftlane.com , by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them.  If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

What Information does Company Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect and store on our servers some of the Personal Information that you provide to us, such as your name, phone number, email address, and home and business postal addresses. In order to use our Swiftlane service, you may also be required to provide your biometrics information, including face images and videos and other metadata. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy; for example, we may preserve your email and full name from Google when you login with Google G Suite.  Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features, including for example: 

Face Recognition: To enable access control and authentication using biometrics, we use face recognition and other biometrics authentication technologies.  To provide you with the Swiftlane service, we collect and store the face images and videos, files, photos, videos, or other content you upload, download, or access with Swiftlane.  Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share this information with third parties and we may employ extensive security mechanisms in order to prevent unauthorized access to this data.  We use this data to improve and train our Services, including to train face recognition models in order to recognize you at an access point and grant access to a feature or product.  For security reasons, we may share a photo or video of you taken at an access point, as well as your name and email, with the security team of a pre-authorized third-party that controls access to the premises or physical device (for example, an ATM Machine or parking lot) that you are trying to gain access to.  This allows such security team to visually confirm the identity of the person walking into or accessing the physical space or device.

Bluetooth and other wireless communication: When you use Swiftlane, we utilize wireless technologies like Bluetooth and BLE to locate and determine your arrival and presence in a space, which allows us to provide authentication and access control to an access point by communicating with your phone or other electronic devices running Swiftlane applications. This is critical in order to provide authentication using your device. Some access providers may require multiple authentication methods, for example, verifying a user using face recognition as well as through a private key-based authorization from their phone using Bluetooth low energy. We strive so that your device will only subscribe to beacons from access points so that your location is not being identified or tracked by Swiftlane or any other parties. Once your device comes in the vicinity of an access point, your device will detect the access point using the advertised BLE messages and start an authentication protocol with the access point.

Location Sharing: We may ask you to turn on background location sharing on your devices. This allows us to only activate the Swiftlane applications when you are close to an access point and minimize device battery usage. We do not share continuous background location with any third party.

Third party integrations: If you use a third party service like Google G Suite, Active Directory, OKTA, or Facebook login to access Swiftlane, we may receive your Third Party Account Information. We will only use your Third Party Account Information to verify your identity and power features in the Swiftlane application. We do not post content on these third party sites or services without explicit content from you. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Service. 

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services (e.g., for account verification, changes or updates to features of the Services, or technical and security notices).  Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.  As part of the Services, you may also receive communications through the Services, including messages that we send you via SMS, for example, with referral links for your guests.  BY SIGNING UP FOR THE SERVICES AND PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PHONE NUMBER, YOU AGREE TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM US (INCLUDING SMS TEXT MESSAGES), AND YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT EACH PERSON YOU REGISTER FOR THE SERVICES OR FOR WHOM YOU PROVIDE A WIRELESS PHONE NUMBER HAS CONSENTED TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM US.  You agree to indemnify and hold Company harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages (actual and consequential), losses and expenses (including attorneys’ fees) arising from or in any way related to your breach of the foregoing.  If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by updating your notification settings, clicking unsubscribe on emails, or reply STOP to a text message.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. 

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you.  Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns.  We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.  

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services.  Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy.  Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites.  Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Will Company Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone.  We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Information that’s been de-identified.  We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Advertisers: We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in San Francisco to show you ads or offers for San Francisco businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are.  Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.  Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us).  You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with such affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us or we may use a cloud service provider in order to send email or text messages to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.  Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Company and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others. 

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security.  If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

●      name and password

●      email address

●      location

●      user profile information, including images and videos of you that you have uploaded to the site

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@swiftlane.com.  

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at privacy@swiftlane.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above.  When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.  You may request deletion of your account by reaching us at privacy@swiftlane.com.  Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. 

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@swiftlane.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@swiftlane.com, or send mail to:

Swiftlane Inc,

Attention: Privacy

661 Natoma St, San Francisco, CA, 94110